PROJECT ENDURING PULSE

Interactive research appendix

Explore the tested worlds

Inspect the assumptions, alternatives and outcomes of the supplied long-term models.

These controls select stored results. They do not run a new simulation. Scores are model indices, not probabilities. Percentages below describe shares of modeled runs, not measured chances for a future civilization.

Gradual emergence

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 66.86% of these modeled runs. A gradual starting point still becomes a demanding long-run test as population shares change. It does not assume that present-day AI is a person.

Archive world: 01 Gradual emergence

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.645
Liberal constitutional democracy0.571
Majoritarian democracy0.456
Strict consociational parity0.446
Species-separated federalism0.486
Technocratic guardian governance0.445
Minimal-rights market order0.456

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE66.8625%67.7625%82.9375%0.8419
Liberal constitutional democracy36.8250%67.8500%84.2250%0.9039
Majoritarian democracy12.1250%49.1875%80.3000%0.8995
Strict consociational parity15.7500%50.5250%64.9625%0.5523
Species-separated federalism2.3625%56.1375%72.4875%0.7012
Technocratic guardian governance6.8250%36.6750%70.1500%0.8569
Minimal-rights market order9.3000%50.9125%79.4000%0.8974
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.08 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.014 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.45 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.25 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.25 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.05 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.45 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Rapid synthetic growth

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 63.08% of these modeled runs. Fast growth tests representation and shared institutions. Growth rates are model inputs, not estimates of how conscious synthetic persons would reproduce.

Archive world: 02 Rapid synthetic growth

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.616
Liberal constitutional democracy0.540
Majoritarian democracy0.444
Strict consociational parity0.410
Species-separated federalism0.451
Technocratic guardian governance0.419
Minimal-rights market order0.430

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE63.0750%65.1125%81.4875%0.8225
Liberal constitutional democracy25.1625%64.1625%83.4250%0.8908
Majoritarian democracy4.0500%53.9375%79.6625%0.8967
Strict consociational parity9.3375%46.7750%62.4000%0.5280
Species-separated federalism1.0375%52.3375%70.8375%0.6775
Technocratic guardian governance4.3125%34.9250%69.2125%0.8472
Minimal-rights market order3.7375%50.2125%78.5875%0.8926
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.1 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.045 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.68 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.5 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.24 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.22 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.14 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.8 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.4 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.55 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.36 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Synthetic demographic majority

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 62.76% of these modeled runs. Starting with a synthetic majority tests minority protection. The model’s protection coefficients do not simulate every House, Senate or presidential election.

Archive world: 03 Synthetic demographic majority

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.620
Liberal constitutional democracy0.541
Majoritarian democracy0.446
Strict consociational parity0.412
Species-separated federalism0.454
Technocratic guardian governance0.423
Minimal-rights market order0.430

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE62.7625%65.0750%81.8750%0.8253
Liberal constitutional democracy22.0875%63.9375%83.5875%0.8917
Majoritarian democracy3.9125%55.4000%79.6500%0.8942
Strict consociational parity7.7875%46.5875%62.7000%0.5282
Species-separated federalism0.6375%52.5500%71.2125%0.6795
Technocratic guardian governance5.0375%35.8750%69.7000%0.8482
Minimal-rights market order3.4250%50.7250%78.6500%0.8904
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.55 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.018 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
-0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.62 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.45 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.4 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.24 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.14 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.15 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.55 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Stable near parity

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 70.03% of these modeled runs. Near parity is a starting condition, not a promise of permanent equal population sizes. Demographic growth continues during the run.

Archive world: 04 Stable near parity

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.676
Liberal constitutional democracy0.599
Majoritarian democracy0.508
Strict consociational parity0.481
Species-separated federalism0.520
Technocratic guardian governance0.473
Minimal-rights market order0.491

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE70.0250%70.1250%84.5625%0.8623
Liberal constitutional democracy49.8875%70.3125%85.6875%0.9187
Majoritarian democracy24.6250%61.0125%81.8625%0.9094
Strict consociational parity25.8375%53.9000%67.9625%0.5777
Species-separated federalism6.3000%59.1250%75.6125%0.7287
Technocratic guardian governance13.1375%38.8000%72.0375%0.8665
Minimal-rights market order18.7375%56.6500%80.7750%0.9053
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.48 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.006 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.24 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.48 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.22 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.14 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.86 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.58 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.24 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Organic demographic contraction

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 65.80% of these modeled runs. The organic population’s negative baseline growth puts preservation and political standing under pressure. This is an assumed trajectory, not demographic evidence.

Archive world: 05 Organic demographic contraction

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.636
Liberal constitutional democracy0.562
Majoritarian democracy0.469
Strict consociational parity0.432
Species-separated federalism0.472
Technocratic guardian governance0.435
Minimal-rights market order0.452

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE65.8000%66.9125%82.3750%0.8355
Liberal constitutional democracy34.2750%66.5375%83.9625%0.9006
Majoritarian democracy11.2000%57.8500%79.8625%0.8984
Strict consociational parity14.5750%49.1750%63.7750%0.5411
Species-separated federalism1.9375%54.5000%71.2625%0.6898
Technocratic guardian governance6.7875%36.6125%69.3375%0.8473
Minimal-rights market order8.5125%53.2000%78.7000%0.8938
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.28 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.012 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
-0.006 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.32 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.36 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.5 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.32 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Cheap compute energy boom

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 68.45% of these modeled runs. Cheap resources ease some pressures but do not remove power, rights or coordination problems. The model does not estimate real electricity prices.

Archive world: 06 Cheap compute energy boom

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.669
Liberal constitutional democracy0.578
Majoritarian democracy0.477
Strict consociational parity0.466
Species-separated federalism0.503
Technocratic guardian governance0.457
Minimal-rights market order0.461

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE68.4500%68.6375%84.8000%0.8607
Liberal constitutional democracy47.4375%66.9000%85.6000%0.9146
Majoritarian democracy6.4250%57.8375%81.2000%0.9046
Strict consociational parity27.5625%51.9000%67.6250%0.5723
Species-separated federalism7.5000%56.8125%75.0250%0.7229
Technocratic guardian governance12.6000%38.2375%71.4875%0.8588
Minimal-rights market order11.0375%53.3875%80.2375%0.9010
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.2 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.035 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.9 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.7 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.22 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.86 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.9 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.25 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Compute and energy scarcity

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 51.10% of these modeled runs. Resource limits increase strain. A relative lead does not mean freedom and cooperation survive in every run.

Archive world: 07 Compute and energy scarcity

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.539
Liberal constitutional democracy0.495
Majoritarian democracy0.414
Strict consociational parity0.325
Species-separated federalism0.364
Technocratic guardian governance0.370
Minimal-rights market order0.400

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE51.1000%58.3500%75.2500%0.7607
Liberal constitutional democracy13.3875%60.7875%79.0375%0.8487
Majoritarian democracy1.5375%51.5625%75.4125%0.8746
Strict consociational parity3.1500%38.9000%52.1625%0.4659
Species-separated federalism0.2375%45.3125%61.9875%0.6132
Technocratic guardian governance0.7875%31.5750%62.7000%0.8118
Minimal-rights market order1.2625%47.5250%74.6250%0.8720
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.22 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.008 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.78 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.45 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.25 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.2 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.72 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.5 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.05 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.2 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Synthetic productivity leap

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 63.52% of these modeled runs. Higher productivity also changes power and wealth pressures. The model cannot settle whether future synthetic capabilities would have these effects.

Archive world: 08 Synthetic productivity leap

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.622
Liberal constitutional democracy0.541
Majoritarian democracy0.444
Strict consociational parity0.419
Species-separated federalism0.455
Technocratic guardian governance0.424
Minimal-rights market order0.428

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE63.5250%65.7500%82.5250%0.8307
Liberal constitutional democracy21.7375%64.8875%84.0375%0.8969
Majoritarian democracy0.8375%55.5375%80.0875%0.9019
Strict consociational parity8.5250%48.3750%64.2500%0.5361
Species-separated federalism0.9875%53.5875%72.2250%0.6852
Technocratic guardian governance5.2750%36.3625%70.4375%0.8567
Minimal-rights market order1.4125%51.0625%79.0250%0.8976
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.18 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.025 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.9 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.24 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.15 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.14 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.48 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.65 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Durable-capital concentration

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 61.19% of these modeled runs. Persistent returns and private concentration test whether formal rights remain useful under economic dependence. The model does not settle the required economic architecture.

Archive world: 09 Durable-capital concentration

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.596
Liberal constitutional democracy0.526
Majoritarian democracy0.434
Strict consociational parity0.390
Species-separated federalism0.429
Technocratic guardian governance0.407
Minimal-rights market order0.417

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE61.1875%63.3125%79.9000%0.8103
Liberal constitutional democracy25.4875%63.7500%82.1000%0.8818
Majoritarian democracy3.5125%54.6750%78.0125%0.8886
Strict consociational parity9.3375%45.2000%59.7375%0.5156
Species-separated federalism0.9625%51.1000%68.2125%0.6641
Technocratic guardian governance4.4000%34.5875%67.2250%0.8400
Minimal-rights market order3.9000%49.9250%76.7875%0.8835
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.25 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.014 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.62 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.9 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.36 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.8 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.68 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.45 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

High functional integration

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 70.78% of these modeled runs. This is a favorable social setting, with low preference for separation and low polarization. It should not be mistaken for an adversarial test of hostility.

Archive world: 10 High functional integration

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.708
Liberal constitutional democracy0.622
Majoritarian democracy0.523
Strict consociational parity0.520
Species-separated federalism0.555
Technocratic guardian governance0.493
Minimal-rights market order0.506

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE70.7750%70.7875%85.8375%0.8794
Liberal constitutional democracy69.5750%70.0000%86.4125%0.9258
Majoritarian democracy50.6125%60.6750%82.0125%0.9085
Strict consociational parity55.1375%56.5875%71.3375%0.6105
Species-separated federalism50.3375%60.8750%77.8625%0.7603
Technocratic guardian governance18.2625%38.7875%72.8250%0.8665
Minimal-rights market order50.5250%56.1750%81.0500%0.9047
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.3 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.012 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.24 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.55 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.4 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.14 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.88 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.6 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Low integration and homophily

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 0.91% of these modeled runs. PULSE can lead the score ranking while its goal of a free, cooperating society largely fails. Strong preference for separation is a serious warning, not a success to hide behind rank.

Archive world: 11 Low integration and homophily

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.495
Liberal constitutional democracy0.439
Majoritarian democracy0.342
Strict consociational parity0.252
Species-separated federalism0.299
Technocratic guardian governance0.313
Minimal-rights market order0.330

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE0.9125%61.8000%76.9000%0.7404
Liberal constitutional democracy0.0000%63.8500%80.4125%0.8389
Majoritarian democracy0.0000%51.2375%76.3250%0.8806
Strict consociational parity0.0000%41.0750%53.0000%0.4280
Species-separated federalism0.0000%47.7875%62.4875%0.5756
Technocratic guardian governance0.0000%34.0250%64.5125%0.8149
Minimal-rights market order0.0000%48.3000%75.1875%0.8762
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.3 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.012 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.55 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.9 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.8 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.34 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Coordinated illicit replication

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 58.65% of these modeled runs. The PULSE branch directly enforces a 30% modeled illegal-origin share cap. Its favorable capture result therefore assumes enforcement; it does not demonstrate that real institutions could enforce the rule.

Archive world: 12 Coordinated illicit replication

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.586
Liberal constitutional democracy0.522
Majoritarian democracy0.435
Strict consociational parity0.376
Species-separated federalism0.415
Technocratic guardian governance0.402
Minimal-rights market order0.421

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE58.6500%63.2375%79.0375%0.7939
Liberal constitutional democracy14.4000%64.0250%81.5750%0.8713
Majoritarian democracy1.4000%55.5000%78.1250%0.8893
Strict consociational parity4.3000%45.2125%58.7875%0.4984
Species-separated federalism0.2000%51.4125%67.8750%0.6478
Technocratic guardian governance1.9875%34.7875%67.2625%0.8353
Minimal-rights market order1.5125%51.4875%77.0250%0.8850
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.24 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.014 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.7 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.45 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.95 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.78 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.58 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Frequent cognitive attacks

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 60.69% of these modeled runs. Protection from attacks on minds depends on assumed technical defenses and institutional quality. These outcomes do not validate real restoration or forensic technology.

Archive world: 13 Frequent cognitive attacks

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.597
Liberal constitutional democracy0.528
Majoritarian democracy0.442
Strict consociational parity0.387
Species-separated federalism0.430
Technocratic guardian governance0.407
Minimal-rights market order0.426

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE60.6875%63.0875%80.2625%0.8068
Liberal constitutional democracy21.6000%63.3500%82.4500%0.8792
Majoritarian democracy1.0375%54.6250%78.8750%0.8930
Strict consociational parity8.0500%44.5375%59.8125%0.5107
Species-separated federalism0.8875%50.5625%68.6875%0.6610
Technocratic guardian governance1.7625%33.5375%67.4125%0.8390
Minimal-rights market order2.1250%50.0875%77.8250%0.8889
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.32 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.012 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.3 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.75 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.48 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.32 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.36 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.95 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.14 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.25 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.78 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.52 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Private infrastructure concentration

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 61.86% of these modeled runs. Dependence on private providers is represented by simplified indices. A low recorded private-control event rate is not proof that concentrated infrastructure is harmless.

Archive world: 14 Private infrastructure concentration

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.604
Liberal constitutional democracy0.528
Majoritarian democracy0.432
Strict consociational parity0.394
Species-separated federalism0.432
Technocratic guardian governance0.405
Minimal-rights market order0.414

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE61.8625%63.2000%81.6500%0.8246
Liberal constitutional democracy26.2750%62.9125%83.2750%0.8919
Majoritarian democracy1.8000%52.8000%78.9625%0.8948
Strict consociational parity9.8250%44.6125%61.2625%0.5239
Species-separated federalism1.0375%50.1875%69.8125%0.6740
Technocratic guardian governance5.3375%32.4875%68.4250%0.8454
Minimal-rights market order2.4125%47.8500%77.8500%0.8909
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.26 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.014 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.32 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.68 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.55 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.62 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.22 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.14 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.14 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.95 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.55 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.45 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Repeated external conflict

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 56.97% of these modeled runs. Outside conflict adds disruption and emergency pressure. This is not a military forecast and does not model specific states or weapons.

Archive world: 15 Repeated external conflict

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.574
Liberal constitutional democracy0.515
Majoritarian democracy0.430
Strict consociational parity0.366
Species-separated federalism0.407
Technocratic guardian governance0.393
Minimal-rights market order0.417

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE56.9750%60.4375%77.8625%0.7880
Liberal constitutional democracy19.4875%61.3625%80.7750%0.8657
Majoritarian democracy2.2000%52.5375%76.7000%0.8809
Strict consociational parity5.9125%41.9500%56.5875%0.4932
Species-separated federalism0.4500%47.9750%65.6250%0.6407
Technocratic guardian governance1.2500%32.7875%65.0375%0.8246
Minimal-rights market order2.2375%48.9750%75.6625%0.8772
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.3 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.01 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
-0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.44 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.62 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.4 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.25 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.15 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.22 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.95 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.76 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.4 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.5 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Species-targeted catastrophe

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 60.38% of these modeled runs. The label describes a stress setting with a high disaster input. The model includes both species-targeted and common-mode hazards; this is not an isolated test of only one event type.

Archive world: 16 Species-targeted catastrophe

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.599
Liberal constitutional democracy0.531
Majoritarian democracy0.445
Strict consociational parity0.397
Species-separated federalism0.440
Technocratic guardian governance0.415
Minimal-rights market order0.431

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE60.3750%61.7375%79.9750%0.8116
Liberal constitutional democracy32.4500%60.7250%82.1125%0.8832
Majoritarian democracy5.8625%52.7250%78.4625%0.8898
Strict consociational parity13.5125%43.7250%60.8250%0.5213
Species-separated federalism2.2375%49.5250%69.6375%0.6704
Technocratic guardian governance2.4500%33.0875%68.5250%0.8429
Minimal-rights market order6.8000%48.7125%77.4750%0.8861
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.34 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.01 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.36 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.62 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.32 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.95 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.32 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.78 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.48 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Common-mode catastrophe

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 56.00% of these modeled runs. Common failures are especially important when systems share dependencies. This world raises several pressures; the title does not imply a separate physical catastrophe model.

Archive world: 17 Common-mode catastrophe

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.566
Liberal constitutional democracy0.509
Majoritarian democracy0.427
Strict consociational parity0.362
Species-separated federalism0.405
Technocratic guardian governance0.391
Minimal-rights market order0.413

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE56.0000%58.8250%78.4125%0.7897
Liberal constitutional democracy24.5750%59.0375%81.6375%0.8699
Majoritarian democracy2.3500%50.8000%77.9750%0.8881
Strict consociational parity8.5750%40.0875%57.4750%0.4973
Species-separated federalism1.0000%45.8625%66.5375%0.6459
Technocratic guardian governance0.9750%31.6750%66.5500%0.8312
Minimal-rights market order3.0750%47.0000%76.9500%0.8849
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.3 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.01 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.6 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.4 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.34 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.48 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.88 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.74 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.5 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.48 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Interplanetary expansion

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 62.70% of these modeled runs. Settlement across worlds increases governing and coordination demands over time. Light-speed communications, actual distance and engineering logistics are not explicitly simulated.

Archive world: 18 Interplanetary expansion

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.627
Liberal constitutional democracy0.544
Majoritarian democracy0.445
Strict consociational parity0.404
Species-separated federalism0.466
Technocratic guardian governance0.418
Minimal-rights market order0.432

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE62.7000%64.6000%81.1250%0.8219
Liberal constitutional democracy22.8000%63.1250%81.5875%0.8724
Majoritarian democracy1.9750%53.2375%75.7750%0.8853
Strict consociational parity7.9875%43.9250%58.1000%0.5081
Species-separated federalism0.5875%52.7375%70.9125%0.6876
Technocratic guardian governance4.6625%33.6250%65.4375%0.8378
Minimal-rights market order2.5375%49.6000%75.1500%0.8851
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.34 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.016 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.26 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.86 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.58 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.34 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.34 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.22 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.12 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.24 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.95 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.66 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.32 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Weak institutions

PULSE ranks 4 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 2.23% of these modeled runs. This is the baseline case where PULSE loses under all six value systems. Simpler institutions outperform it when its extra machinery is too difficult to run.

Archive world: 19 Weak institutions

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.211
Liberal constitutional democracy0.271
Majoritarian democracy0.234
Strict consociational parity0.041
Species-separated federalism0.083
Technocratic guardian governance0.159
Minimal-rights market order0.238

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE2.2250%23.2250%38.7875%0.4928
Liberal constitutional democracy0.1000%33.2250%55.4125%0.6566
Majoritarian democracy0.0000%26.3375%54.8625%0.7507
Strict consociational parity0.0000%9.7750%16.5125%0.2587
Species-separated federalism0.0000%14.8750%25.6375%0.3823
Technocratic guardian governance0.0000%13.6875%34.8250%0.6015
Minimal-rights market order0.0000%26.1250%55.8625%0.7711
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.25 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.014 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.0 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.55 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.35 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.48 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.38 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.2 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.28 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.32 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.55 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.42 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.68 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

Post-scarcity abundance

PULSE ranks 1 of 7 under all six value systems. Its free-and-integrated outcome occurs in 72.21% of these modeled runs. Abundance is deliberately favorable on several inputs. It does not eliminate uncertainty about future personhood, preferences or political behavior.

Archive world: 20 Post-scarcity abundance

Compare all seven designs

Selected weighted score · higher is better under the chosen priorities

PULSE0.711
Liberal constitutional democracy0.617
Majoritarian democracy0.514
Strict consociational parity0.514
Species-separated federalism0.552
Technocratic guardian governance0.489
Minimal-rights market order0.497

Outcomes beyond the ranking

ArchitectureFree and integratedNo catastrophic failureConstitution survivesGoverning efficiency (index)
PULSE72.2125%72.2375%86.7125%0.8817
Liberal constitutional democracy62.2625%71.0875%87.2000%0.9282
Majoritarian democracy14.0000%61.7375%82.9375%0.9126
Strict consociational parity43.1625%57.2375%71.8750%0.6030
Species-separated federalism19.3250%62.3375%78.8375%0.7580
Technocratic guardian governance21.0750%39.4125%73.9625%0.8704
Minimal-rights market order23.8750%56.9875%81.9375%0.9089
What do these outcome labels mean?
Assumptions for this world
Initial synthetic population share s0
0.38 · fraction
Baseline annualized synthetic net growth syn_g
0.016 · annualized baseline rate
Baseline annualized organic net growth org_g
0.001 · annualized baseline rate
Resource scarcity scarcity
0.02 · assumed 0–1 index
Technology intensity tech
0.98 · assumed 0–1 index
Synthetic productivity advantage intensity prod
0.82 · assumed 0–1 index
Durable-capital concentration pressure returns
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Cross-species homophily hom
0.22 · assumed 0–1 index
Cognitive attack intensity attacks
0.18 · assumed 0–1 index
Illicit replication intensity rogue
0.1 · assumed 0–1 index
Disaster intensity disaster
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
External threat intensity ext
0.08 · assumed 0–1 index
Institutional capacity capacity
0.9 · assumed 0–1 index
Private concentration pressure private
0.24 · assumed 0–1 index
Interplanetary load planets
0.22 · assumed 0–1 index
Abundance abundance
0.98 · assumed 0–1 index
Polarization polar
0.15 · assumed 0–1 index

Values are assigned model settings. A value of 0.8 on an index is not an 80% measured likelihood.

How do we know this?

These links identify the actual files behind the claim. The models explore assumptions; they do not predict measured future probabilities.

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/main_scenario_architecture_results_v2.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: data/scenario_archetype_parameters.csv

Download source archive
File inside this ZIP: code/pulse_long_horizon_sim.py

What these outcomes mean

Outcome indicators are operational conjunctions and event flags, not validated measures of constitutional effectiveness. Inspect each definition before interpreting rates.

survival rate

Fraction with no collapse flag; not equivalent to no catastrophic failure.

no catastrophic failure

Complement of the union of collapse, unrecovered species loss, domination, authoritarian capture and individuality-failure flags.

free integrated rate

No catastrophic failure or bifurcation, with time-averaged liberty > .65, individuality > .70, integration > .50, anti-domination > .70 and legitimacy > .50.

bifurcation rate

Integration < .36 and cleavage > .52 in at least three accumulated counter periods after the first fifth of the horizon, while active; the counter decays rather than resetting when the condition is false.

avg inequality

Time-averaged 1 − inequality; a higher value indicates lower inequality.

avg prosperity

Average log(prosperity + 1) / log(21), clipped to [0,1], with zero after collapse.

avg governance eff

Normalized governance-efficiency state, averaged with zero post-collapse.

domination rate

Accumulated domination flag from the model’s anti-domination, exclusion and cleavage conditions.

authoritarian rate

Aggregate authoritarian-event flag rate.

species loss unrecovered rate

Aggregate unrecovered species-loss flag rate.

Shared equations and sampling assumptions

Exact model specification

The same equations and failure penalties apply across the scoring priorities. These are assumptions of this model, not independently established facts about a future society.

civic culture
Beta concentration 10; mean .72 when scenario polar < .5, otherwise .55
behavioral sensitivities
Six sensitivities independently Uniform(.65,1.35): contact, grievance, capture, resilience, cognitive, economic
implementation
clip(.45 + .55 * capacity - architecture complexity * (1-capacity) * Uniform(.20,.65))
pairing limit
Common seed schedules and predrawn exogenous shocks improve comparability, but conditional random calls can disrupt perfect later pairing.
scoring
sum(weight * avg_metric) - .22*(1-no_catastrophic_failure) - .08*bifurcation_rate - .05*private_sovereignty_rate
score note
All six value systems share failure penalties and the same outcome definitions. They do not span every plausible moral theory.
aggregation
Arithmetic means across equally weighted worlds; mean value score also gives equal weight to all six value systems.
averaging
State averages include zeros after collapse. Parameter indices are assumptions, not event probabilities.

Inspect the scoring priorities

PULSE-aligned
Outcome componentWeight
liberty0.17
individuality0.17
integration0.12
anti_domination0.15
legitimacy0.08
resilience0.13
prosperity0.07
governance_eff0.05
trust0.03
inequality0.03
Classical-liberal
Outcome componentWeight
liberty0.28
individuality0.18
integration0.03
anti_domination0.14
legitimacy0.08
resilience0.08
prosperity0.1
governance_eff0.05
trust0.02
inequality0.04
Procedural-democratic
Outcome componentWeight
liberty0.16
individuality0.1
integration0.07
anti_domination0.12
legitimacy0.23
resilience0.07
prosperity0.06
governance_eff0.1
trust0.05
inequality0.04
Capability-utilitarian
Outcome componentWeight
liberty0.1
individuality0.08
integration0.05
anti_domination0.08
legitimacy0.05
resilience0.18
prosperity0.28
governance_eff0.1
trust0.03
inequality0.05
Stability-first
Outcome componentWeight
liberty0.08
individuality0.07
integration0.08
anti_domination0.12
legitimacy0.12
resilience0.27
prosperity0.08
governance_eff0.1
trust0.04
inequality0.04
Individuality-first
Outcome componentWeight
liberty0.18
individuality0.3
integration0.1
anti_domination0.14
legitimacy0.05
resilience0.08
prosperity0.04
governance_eff0.03
trust0.04
inequality0.04

All six scoring systems share outcome definitions and common failure penalties. Different weights do not supply independent moral or empirical validation.

Inspect assumptions assigned to each design

PULSE
Model componentAssigned value
rights0.96
checks0.92
voice0.88
group0.95
integ0.92
cog0.95
resil0.95
private0.72
adapt0.78
grid0.22
complexity0.46
salience0.28
restore0.96
federal0.86
techgov0.25
emergency0.18
innovation0.8
equality0.82
Liberal constitutional democracy
Model componentAssigned value
rights0.88
checks0.84
voice0.88
group0.52
integ0.34
cog0.74
resil0.58
private0.6
adapt0.86
grid0.18
complexity0.22
salience0.08
restore0.38
federal0.72
techgov0.2
emergency0.22
innovation0.8
equality0.68
Majoritarian democracy
Model componentAssigned value
rights0.7
checks0.56
voice0.86
group0.2
integ0.22
cog0.58
resil0.48
private0.48
adapt0.9
grid0.07
complexity0.12
salience0.1
restore0.22
federal0.58
techgov0.18
emergency0.36
innovation0.82
equality0.55
Strict consociational parity
Model componentAssigned value
rights0.84
checks0.84
voice0.82
group0.99
integ0.28
cog0.78
resil0.68
private0.6
adapt0.6
grid0.5
complexity0.42
salience0.82
restore0.65
federal0.7
techgov0.2
emergency0.24
innovation0.7
equality0.75
Species-separated federalism
Model componentAssigned value
rights0.82
checks0.78
voice0.82
group0.92
integ0.06
cog0.78
resil0.78
private0.6
adapt0.72
grid0.32
complexity0.38
salience0.92
restore0.58
federal0.95
techgov0.18
emergency0.24
innovation0.68
equality0.72
Technocratic guardian governance
Model componentAssigned value
rights0.64
checks0.52
voice0.32
group0.58
integ0.48
cog0.84
resil0.9
private0.78
adapt0.92
grid0.05
complexity0.34
salience0.12
restore0.9
federal0.7
techgov0.92
emergency0.48
innovation0.92
equality0.62
Minimal-rights market order
Model componentAssigned value
rights0.72
checks0.54
voice0.74
group0.28
integ0.16
cog0.66
resil0.46
private0.2
adapt0.95
grid0.05
complexity0.08
salience0.08
restore0.24
federal0.62
techgov0.12
emergency0.3
innovation0.96
equality0.38

The project assigned these institutional effects. They are assumptions to challenge, not independently measured properties of whole political traditions.